Data Privacy Policy for Research Participants

RySense is a research organisation focusing on social trends and public opinion. We conduct surveys, interviews and focus groups with people in Singapore to understand what they think, feel and do.

The privacy and confidentiality of our respondents’ personal data is important to us. We define personal data in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012 as:

‘Data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.’

We are committed to policies, practices and processes that safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of our respondents’ personal data. We assure you that any personal data shared with us will be protected in compliance with the PDPA.

Please take a moment to read this Data Privacy Policy so that you understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data. Our data policy might change from time to time, so please check back for the latest version.

What kind of personal data do we collect?

The personal data we collect through our focus groups, online, street and telephone polls may include any of the below:

  • Your name
  • Contact details
  • Demographic information
  • Household information

When and how do we collect personal data?

RySense may ask for your personal data when you register for our panel and/or when we conduct surveys, interviews, or focus groups. These may take place in person, over the phone, or online. Personal data is only collected with your consent and by authorised RySense staff, or if online, through a secured internet site.

What do we use personal data for?

Your personal details may be used for one or more of the following purposes, depending on the research that you have agreed to participate in:

  • To contact you for focus groups or interviews
  • To ensure different segments of the population have been represented
  • To verify the surveys you have participated in, for audit and quality control purposes

If you are a member of our online panel, personal data may also be used for the following purposes:

  • Panel membership management
  • To inform you of survey opportunities
  • To manage your reward points and incentives

Some of the demographic data that RySense collects may also be used for analysis purposes. In these cases, your data will be anonymised, summarised and reported based on overall trends.

How do we protect your personal data?

RySense has technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect the personal data and confidential information we collect. Our employees take appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data. Personal data held by RySense will not be passed on to any other third party without your consent, and will not be used for marketing purposes.
We will continue to review and make the necessary security arrangements to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks.

*For online panellists: How do we ensure your data stays accurate?

We take precautions and do checks to ensure the personal data we have collected from you is reasonably accurate, complete and up-to-date. From time to time, we will do a verification exercise so you can update us on any changes to your personal data.
You may also email us at DPO@rysense.sg to change or correct your personal data. Please note that we will need to verify your identity by checking your NRIC or other legal identification before attending to your request. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days.

Contacting us

If you have feedback or questions about:

  • The collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data
  • Our privacy policy
  • Any other queries related to your personal data

Please include the following:

  • Your full name and contact information
  • A brief description of your query, issue or request.

You may contact us at:
Email: DPO@rysense.sg

We treat all queries and issues seriously, and will handle them confidentially and within a reasonable period of time.